Fractionated Coconut
Cocos nucifera
If you are currently using grapeseed or sweet almond oil in your lotions or bath oils, give fractionated coconut oil a try. Lovely, light oil from Holland has a long shelf life and is a great addition to your lotions, creams, bath & massage oils.
Contains (unrefined) 50% lauric acid.
Refined coconut oil, according to is closest substance to human sub-cutaneous fat & more compatible with skin than vegetable oils.
It has an extremely long shelf life as it does not turn rancid.
It doesn't clog pores, thus it is an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin.
This oil is produced by heat, rather than cold pressing.
This oil, since it is refined/purified, is ideal for areas that have broken skin or rashes. Other, more natural oils, could possibly introduce fungi, molds, or bacteria to the skin as well as whatever healing benefits they may impart.
Using a refined & sterilized carrier in such cases could prevent further problems.
This "light" oil is readily absorbed by the skin and its "lightness" allows it to easily wash out of sheets, towels, & such much more easily than most carrier oils.
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride