Mango Butter, Ultra refined

Mango Butter, Ultra refined
Price information:
Our Price$6.95
Your Total Price $6.95
  
Item#: oil-mango14
Weight: 1.00 LB.
Mango Butter Mangifera indica Bouquet: Sour-sweet, warm,and slightly acidic & resinous. Mango butter is obtained from de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango tree native to India and the tropics. An evergreen tropical tree, 30 - 130 ft in height, very long-lived (over 100 years), with a dense overhanging canopy. The trunk is greyish-brown, rough with many branches. The leaves are dark green and shiny. Tiny, five-petalled cream to pink flowers occur on branchlets. The flowers open at night and in the early morning. The fruits are sweet, medium-sized rounded oblong drupes, with thickish green to orange skin over sweet orange flesh, sometimes fibrous, around a large flat stone. The leaves, the bark, its resin, the flowers, the fruit, the seed, all are utilized. Mangoes grow in tropical regions with marked wet and dry seasons, the dry period being necessary for good flowering and fruiting. Biennial cropping is usual. Mangoes will grow on a wide variety of soils provided the climatic conditions are right. Usually propagated by seedlings. Many trees grow in the semi-wild state. It has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing qualities, and skin regenerative qualities due to its high levels of unsaponiables. This solid butter is an excellent replacement for paraffin-based emollients. It may provide some protection against UV radiation. Beneficial in skin care products, lotions, massage creams, & hair products. This mango butter is ultra-refined and meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic use. Mango butter has a high content of fatty acids, sap value of 183-198 and is useful at rates of 3% to 10% in your handcrafted soap, lotions, balms and more. Try substituting mango butter in your favorite recipe that calls for shea butter. You are sure to love the result! Mango Butter adds a rich smoothness to the blend of oils and beeswax. This lovely, rich butter may be used any recipe that calls for cocoa butter or shea. We like it better than shea butter because it never gets grainy like shea often does. SAP: .134 (NaOH)