Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a recent entry into the soapmaking and cosmetics industries, is native to the Pacific Northwest area of the United States.
The oil from this plant is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability. This liquid oil is one of the most stable oils known. Add it to your products to boost the stability of the other oils you use.
Meadowfoam helps stabilize other oils such as sweet almond, grapeseed, kukui nut, hemp and so on, thus extending the shelf life of your products.
Use it to superfat your soap for its super moisturizing qualities.
Meadowfoam oil may also help hold fragrances in your bath salts, soaps, lotions and oils.
Meadowfoam Oil
*helps moisturize skin and hair
*helps prevent moisture loss
*helps dry hair
*helps dry, cracked skin & lips
*helps retain adhesion in skin products
INCI: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil SAP: .119 (NaOH)