Rosa damascena
Rosewater has been used forever in religious ceremonies for physical, emotional, & spiritual healing.
Rose hydrosol is wonderful in homemade skin care products by itself, in masks, as a toner, or in your favorite lotion/cream recipes. (See our recipe for Rosewater & Glycerin oil-free moisturizer).
Rosewater stimulates the skin & enhances blood flow. Rosewater controls & balances sebum production so it is a good choice for both dry and oily skin. It can balance & restore the skin's pH & help tighten pores.
It has antibacterial properties that can help fight acne.
It is reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis. It may also be a useful ingredient for anti-wrinkle formulations.
Rosewater may be useful as a gargle or throat spray for sore or inflamed throats.
It may be useful to take a teaspoon of Rose hydrosol to calm stress and anxiety. Rose hydrosol may act on both the body & the psyche to gently lower barriers.
May be used as is, diluted or added to your favorite lotion & cream recipes.
Shelf life: 2+ years