New! 100% soy wax flakes!
This "new" oil on the scene can be substituted for all or part of palm oil in your favorite soap recipe. You can also use this in your favorite lotion recipe as a replacement for one of your "hard" oils or butter.
Excellent as an ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, cold process soaps.
Some of it's benefits include:
* Biodegradable and non-toxic!
* Environmentally friendly
* Supports American Farmers!
* Can be used as one of the main ingredients in cold process soapmaking for a great all natural soap!
* Add to melt & pour soap for an extra moisturizing, easy to make soap!
SAP .136
Usage rate in soap: up to 20%
INCI: partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean)
Try this recipe for CP soap!
2 oz castor oil
8 oz coconut 92 oil
5 oz palm oil
2 oz refined sesame oil
3 oz soy wax flakes
12 oz olive oil
4.5 oz lye
12 oz water
See other recipes in the "Recipe" section
SAP: .136 (NaOH)